| Project/Area Number |
21380140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Noriaki 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40117479)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOKAMA Kunio 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
SAKASITA Akihiko 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70170595)
MATUMOTO Takenori 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202329)
KASE Kazutoshi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20092588)
SAKANE Yosihiro 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (00183046)
FUZITA Koichi 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80272441)
UBUKATA Fumikazu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (30447990)
NAKACHI Sousyun 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70180312)
SUGIHARA Tamae 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (20277239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 共有資源 / 共同漁業権 / 入会権 / 慣行水利権 / フリーアクセス / 焼畑 / 村落共同体 / 住民参加 / 慣習 / 漁業権 / 水利権 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the management system of common-pool resources focusing on that of forestry, fishery and irrigation from the comparative perspective. Twenty research fields (8 from foreign countries and 12 from Japan) were selected for the intensive data (1) Traditional management systems of common-pool resources still remain under the expansion of market economy. (2) However, management costs which used to be absorbed within the rural community have considerably increased by the weakening of community functions. (3) Technological innovation of resource management is also an important factor to change the institutional arrangement.