| Project/Area Number |
21380141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Kunihisa 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 農林水産政策研究所・その他部局等, 研究員 (00356297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Tatsuo 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (30134323)
HASEBE Tadashi 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
勝又 健太郎 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10356298)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATSUMATA Kentaro 農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10356298)
| Research Collaborator |
ITO Kazuyuki 全国農業共済協会, 企画研修部長
TSUZAWA Tomonobu 全国農業共済協会, 企画研修部主任
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 農業保険 / インデックス保険 / 収入保険 / 農業リスク / 地域インデックス保険 / リスク管理 / 農業政策 / 農家アンケート調査 / 農業共済 / 収穫量 / 作況指数 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out a survey of farmers’ risk perception and demand for new agricultural insurance products. Our analysis proved that, i) Many farmers are aware that there is a certain relation between their personal yields and area-based yields, ii) The number of farmers who need some farm income stabilization programs is increasing, iii) 60% of farmers are interested in the area-based index insurance which provides higher coverage at a reasonable premium, and the revenue insurance which covers severe revenue losses from a combination of low yield and low price.