Modeling material cycle in surface critical zone regarding activity of soil biomass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Taku  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40237730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00209892)
IMOTO Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門員 (40419255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords透水係数 / 予測モデル / 精密モニタリング / 時空間変動 / 根圏 / TDR水分センサー / 薄型土槽 / 季節凍土 / 土壌物理 / CO2
Research Abstract
Understanding water and mass circulation through near surface soil is critical to forecast, mitigate and adaptate future climate change and changes in water and material circulation following climate change. In this project we aim to study impact of water and organic material at near surface soil with temporally and spatially more precise monitoring in order to produce transport model considering more detail information of water and mass circulation in vadose zone.