Study on the technological development of the flood mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30018791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Natsuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90447615)
SHIOZAWA Sho  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80134154)
YOSHIDA Koushi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシミュレーションモデル / 洪水緩和 / 田んぼダム / 落水量調整技術 / 平成23年新潟・福島豪雨 / シミュレーション / 取組の支援体制 / 取組の普及啓蒙 / 内水氾濫解析モデル / 取組の普及啓発
Research Abstract
The achievements of this study are the technological development of the Paddy Field Dam(PFD), the quantification of its effect, and the propagation of the measure. We developed several types of runoff control devices for five agricultural reservoirs that have different drainage systems. As a result of the examination, it was confirmed that the PFD measure functioned effectively to mitigate inundation magnitude in all the study reservoirs. The economic values of the PFD are estimated to range between 1,000 and 17, 000 yen depending on the characteristics of reservoirs. Owing to the success of the PFD in Niigata, the PFD is practiced in Hokkaido, Toyama and Yamagata Prefectures.