Construction of performance degradation model and development of performance estimation system for stock management of irrigation tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noriyuki  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00314972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tatsuro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30294440)
YOSHITAKE Yoshitaka  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (20033326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溜池 / ストマックマネジメント / 性能劣化 / 非破壊検査 / ストックマネジメント / 非破壊探査
Research Abstract
This research aimed to establish the method of functional diagnosis and to develop the performance estimation system for stock management of irrigation tanks. The field investigations by two types of the geophysical exploration methods, that is, the electrical resistivity method and the surface wave method, are carried out in three overage irrigation tanks. The spatial distributions of the electric resistivity and the S-wave velocity are individually obtained by the two methods, and the self-organizing map(SOM) is employed to combine the two results organically. SOM is a type of artificial neural network that is trained using unsupervised learning to produce a two dimensional discretized representation called a map. This makes SOM useful for visualizing low-dimensional views of high dimensional data. The soil types are classified automatically and objectively with the S-wave velocity, the electric resistivity and the change ratio of electric resistivity measured in full water level and low water level adopted as the input vectors. This procedure also enables us to estimate the grouting area. A computational method, incorporating the finite element model into identification using the Monte Carlo filter, is suggested in order to estimate deteriorated area within embankment of irrigation tank based on measured data on the settlement.