Study on the origin and the organic matter composition of suspended solids in a river system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Eikich  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40196457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAIE Nagamitsu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00453514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsL-Q式 / 全リン / 全窒素 / 懸濁物質 / 有機物組成 / 水質汚濁 / 蛍光分析 / 長期モニタリ / 長期モニタリング
Research Abstract
(1) Loading characteristics of total N(TN) and total P(TP) of the Takase River systemwas modeled using a loading-discharge equation, variation of whichwereexplained by the watershed characteristics.(2) Annual loadingsof TN and TPto Lake Ogawara from major inflowing riverswereestimated to be 1.1×10^3t and 2.7×10t, respectively.(3) Loading of TP and TN during puddling period of rice paddieswas found to be significant for the former, but not for the latter.(4) Organic matter composition of suspended solidswas found to be variableamong rivers and season.