Proposing a new institutional measure for managing irrigation water under the climate change environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
SHOBAYASHI Mikitaro  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10460122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yukio  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90323477)
TAKEDA Mari  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60529709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政策研究 / 水利権リース市場 / 節水限界費用 / 土地改良区 / 料金制度 / 水資源 / 環境調和型農業 / 水リース市場 / レファランスレベル
Research Abstract
This research tries to propose a new irrigation policy and examine its feasibility empirically by which the financial risk associated with the supply of irrigation water could be reduced as well as sustainable rehabilitation could be implemented. More specifically, we tried to obtain quantified data on the marginal cost for reducing the use of irrigation water, and, based on the result, concluded that the proposed pricing scheme would be feasible. Regarding the issue on the possibility that the proposed pricing scheme would cause financial instabilities of the irrigation districts, we indicated that water lease markets, in which irrigation districts could get revenues from the leases, could address this issue.