Effects of vinasse application on the soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Teruhito  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農地基盤工学研究, 主任研究員 (40343983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masahiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, チーム長 (50353686)
KAMEYAMA Koji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農地基盤工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (90414432)
NAKAMURA Masato  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60414463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌環境 / 物質循環 / バイオエタノール / 農地還元 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
Up to 20 L of vinasse can be generated for every 1 L of bioethanol produced. Therefore, it has become important to establish a sustainable system for recycling vinasse that includes its application to land. To better understand the effect of vinasse application on soil environment, we investigated growth of microorganisms because it is rich in nutrients, reduction in hydraulic conductivity due to physical clogging of soil pores by suspended solids and biological components, soil water repellency due to microbial activity, and transport property of dissolved organic matter from sugarcane-molasses ethanol vinasse in soils. Our study suggested that soil physical properties should be considered in order to develop an appropriate method for application of vinasse to land.