Impact Assessment of Global Warming on Irrigation and Drainage and Future Countermeasures using a Distributed Water Circulation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Takao  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (80165729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Naoki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (70442796)
YOSHIDA Takeo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 研究員 (80414449)
MINAKAWA Hiroki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 研究員 (70527019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMORI Motoki  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (40282305)
KUSUNOKI Shoji  気象庁気象研究所, 室長 (50370325)
KURIHARA Kazuo  気象庁気象研究所, 室長 (70354488)
DAIRAKU Koji  独立行政法人防災科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30391121)
KUDO Ryoji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 特別研究員 (40600804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候変動 / 農業水利用 / 分布型水循環モデル / 用水配分・管理モデル / 灌漑・排水 / 影響評価 / 適応策 / 両極端現象 / 低平地排水 / 温暖化実験 / 気候変動影響評価 / バイアス補正 / 温暖化影響評価 / 対応策 / 積雪融雪モデル
Research Abstract
Focused on extremes (droughts and floods), which are expected to increase in future, impact assessment of global warming on agricultural water use and drainage are carried out and countermeasures against those were evaluated by utilizing water management of reservoir operation and flood prevention function of paddies. In this approach, this water circulation model turned out to estimate the cropping area of rice paddies, the water requirements of paddy fields, at any location and time in the basin, as well as water availability as runoff amounts. In addition, the change of rainfall amounts in different durations due to global warming were examined, so that a systematic generation method for internal rainfall patterns was developed.