Project/Area Number |
21380151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Hajime 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAIMON Hiroyuki 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50236783)
NAKAMOTO Tomomi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50180419)
UENO Hideto 愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90301324)
KOMATSUZAKI Masakazu 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10205510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRATA Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (60281797)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 農業生産環境 / カバークロップ / 微生物 / 窒素 / リン酸 / 耕起 / AM菌 / ホスファターゼ活性 / ヘアリーベッチ / 作物収量 / 15Nトレーサー試験 / 土壌有機炭素 / 微生物活性 / ドイツ有機農業 / 窒素無機化 / 土壌耕起 / 土壌生物性 / 炭素貯留 / 持続的生産 / 温暖化ガス / 省資源 |
Research Abstract |
Continuous application of cover crops increased soil carbon and activated important enzymes in soil. GHG (Greenhouse gas) was released when cover crops were incorporated, however it was inhibited by no-till cultivation. Fungi increased and water-stable aggregate was formed in the soil with application of gramineous cover crops. Mycorrhizal fungi were proliferated after decomposition of hairy vetch, one of legume cover crops, and supported phosphorus uptake into plant. Much amounts of N released by decomposition of legume cover crops were used for subsequent crops. Cover crops are important tool of organic agriculture with reduction of GHG.