Photo-thermal responses of rice panicle initiation and their modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10355274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Ryoji  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (70355452)
SHIMONO Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70451490)
YOKOI Shuji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346311)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・分化 / イネ / 日長感応 / 基本栄養生長 / 花成促進因子 / 基本栄養成長 / Hd3a
Research Abstract
The time of flower evolution of rice was analyzed by observing panicle initiation in the experiments where water temperature and day length were controlled. We obtained the following new important findings ; 1) photoperiod sensitivity was initiated simply by the number of days from germination and not related to a leaf age, 2) the decrease of day length promoted panicle initiation even under long day conditions, 3) the expression of flowering activator Hd3a was concurrently increased by the decrease of day length and 4) air temperature affected possibly panicle initiation after inductive short day treatment.