Development of Agricultural Human Interface by Vehicle Motion Database and Skill Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00236382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hideo  筑波大学, 農学部・生産環境科学科, 准教授 (80292514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自律走行車両 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 運動データベース / レーザーセンサ / 作業安全 / 樹木検出 / 後退制御 / スキル獲得
Research Abstract
First purpose of this study is the system development of vehicle controller that enables less experienced driver can steers vehicle by referring vehicle motion control database for safety. In addition navigation of crawler tractor with accurately guidance has been tested. Human support system that makes less experienced driver can travel vehicle backward was developed. From the experiments it was found that laser systems can find tree trunks so that the vehicle can travel on the route in the fields.