Research on efficient production of value-added functional vegetables by environmental control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (00186884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKOSAKA Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50345188)
ISHIGAMI Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (50361415)
KANEKO Keiko  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 准教授 (50332599)
WATANABE Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60365872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SERIZAWA Hiroaki  長野県, 野菜花き試験場, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性成分 / 緑黄色野菜 / 薬草 / 光質 / 培養液 / 紫外線
Research Abstract
Several vegetables which have different responses to light and temperature environments were used in this study. The vegetables selected in this study were spinach (Spinacia oleracea L.), B. rapa var. perviridis (komatsuna), Eruca vesicaria (rucola), Raphanobrassica, Corchorus olitorius and Japanese Mint (Mentha arvensis L. var. piperascens). The plants were cultivated under various light (intensity, quality and period) and temperature (air temperature and nutrient solution temperature) conditions. Photosynthetic rate, growth rate, morphogenesis were measured and functional components were analyzed. As a result the suitable conditions to increase growth rate and concentration of functional components at the same time were determined.