Nondestructive prediction of postharvest yellowing velocity of green vegetables by image analysis of two dimensional spectral absorbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yoshio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70376565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yoshinori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80234053)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポストハーベスト工学 / 緑色野菜 / 分光分析 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
Main cause of deterioration of broccoli is caused by the yellowing of buds. In the present study, nondestructive prediction of yellowing velocity of broccoli buds using hyperspectral camera combined with statistical analysis was attempted. Proposed artificial neural network model was effective for predicting the velocity at the accuracy that correlation coefficient was 0.99 and standard error of prediction was 5.4x10-5 mg/g. Mitochondria prepared from broccoli bids absorbed the visible light at 440 nm. This may be caused by the absorption by cytochrome c oxidase. Therefore, the light absorption may be contribute to the prediction of yellowing velocity.