Identification of Signaling Transmitter to Activate Nitrate Reductase in Vegetable leaves by Near-Infrared Hyperspectral Imaging System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiromichi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (00258063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Naomasa  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00304121)
UNO Yuichi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90304120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords施設園芸 / 植物工場 / 葉面内硝酸イオン濃度分布 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 近赤外線分光法 / RT-PCR法 / 電気泳動 / 硝酸還元酵素遺伝子 / mRNA / パルスチェイス法 / 葉菜中硝酸イオン濃度分布 / 主成分回帰法 / PLS法 / ホウレンソウ / コマツナ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationship between nitrate concentration and variation in nitrate reductase(NR) gene expression. The tested plants were komatsuna. Absorption spectra at each pixel on leaf surface were measured by using a hpyerspectral imaging system. In order to derive mathematical models to estimate the nitrate concentration from absorption spectra, mean spectrum over pixels that were included in small leaf bit was measured. Nitrate concentration of the leaf bit was measured by HPLC. This measurement was applied to 459 leaf bits that included leaf blades and midribs. The mathematical models were developed for leaf blade or midrib separately. Correlation coefficient between the measured and estimated concentration of evaluation data showed more than 0. 91 in both the models. These models were applied to visualize the distribution image of nitrate concentration in a leaf. Then sections of high or low concentration were detected and were cut off from the leaf. Variations of NR gene expression in the leaf sections were measured by PT-PCR and agarose gel electrophoresis methods. Results of this analysis showed that there was not clear correlation between the nitrate concentration and variation of NR gene expression. However, variations of NR gene expression tended to increase with increment of nitrate concentration from initial concentration. It was clarified that the increment of nitrate concentration was considered as one of the factors to induce NR gene expression.