A fundamental study of the high-performance woody-plant propagation system based on the environmental responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50316014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAKI Shuji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10235492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Toru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 研究室長 (00360470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords挿し木 / 栄養繁殖 / 発根 / 貯蔵 / 閉鎖型苗生産システム / ポプラ / スギ / キョウチクトウ / 栄養繋殖
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of warming the basal ends of woody-plant cuttings at controlled low-air-temperature on their root growth and consequent growth after planting. Root development was greater and leaf damage evaluated with intensities of necrosis was less in the warmed Carolina-poplar leafy-cuttings than in control cuttings which was planted without the treatment. When the warming treatment was applied to cuttings with dormant terminal bud during low temperature storage, The both rooting and sprouting was improved in warmed cuttings, whereas the only rooting or spouting was improved was improved in non-stored or non-warmed cuttings, respectively. The warming technology would improve the cutting propagation of woody plants, because it would ensure that the cuttings are ready to develop roots with a minimum loss of carbohydrates, regardless of the weather.