| Project/Area Number |
21380159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Hiroshi 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80142701)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANG Xiufeng 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (30301873)
NAKATUJI Hiroki 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (90217761)
ARAKI Hajime 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183148)
UEDA Koichiro 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20301872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | リモートセンシング / 航空レーザスキャナー / 作物生育パラメータ / 草高 / GPS / 作物群落構造 / 葉面積指数 / 航空レーザ計測 / LAI / NDVI |
| Research Abstract |
Various crops such as paddy rice, field crops, forage crops, and pasture grass were observed with the aerial laser scanner (ALS), concurrently with the investigation of the growth of these crops on the ground. The ALS data obtained and the results of the investigation were analyzed to estimate the heights of the crops adn crop canopy structures. From the relationships between the measured heights and the ALS-based mean height values for seven types of crops, it was shown that the measured heights of crops with vertically growing thin leaves, such as paddy rice, were different from those of crops with horizontally growing leaves, such as corn. This is because of the fact that the entry depth of the laser pulse into the communities depends on the grass type of the crops. We were also able to estimate three-dimensional structure of the crop canopy by examining the spatial distribution of the laser pulses to be emitted from aircraft.