The study on rice yield prediction through the scale-up approach using satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Chiharu  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (20272354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Koshi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
JOSAPHAT TETUKO Sri sumantyo  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40396693)
OKI Kazuo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50292628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精密農業 / 地域環境保全
Research Abstract
The development of prediction model of rice yield and the investigation of agricultural water utilization, on basis of various spatial information, were executed in Cianjure of the west Jawa, Indonesia. From the analysis of relationship between the estimated rice production and the irrigation water system, it became clear that the rice production amount tends to get lower toward the downstream of irrigation system. The result suggests that the shortage of irrigation water appears around paddy fields of the downstream. This phenomenon corresponds to the result of our interview to farmers. This study result will be effective for the review of the irrigation water management method.