Studies on opportunistic infection mechanisms of lactobacilli and bifidobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Takahiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10108483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 乳酸桿菌 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 侵入性 / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
We find out that several Lactobacillus strains can invade Caco-2 cell monolayer. Among those, the most invasive strain Lactobacillus crispatus JCM 5810 was used further studies on an invasive site and mechanism. It was shown that the bacterium enters the cells via apical side, and protein synthesis in the bacteria and rearrangement of microfilaments inside Caco-2 cells are essential for the invasion.