Physiological mechanisms and quantitative genetic loci of tolerance to climate warming in cool season grasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shuichi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00154500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takeo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10228645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords温暖化 / 酸化ストレス / 寒地型牧草 / 温暖化ストレス / 遺伝変異 / 品種改良 / ストレス耐性 / 気候温暖化 / 耐暑性 / イネ科牧草 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 葉の構造 / 種間差異 / ペレニアルライグラス / 過酸化水素 / アスコルビン酸 / APX
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify physiological mechanisms of tolerance to climate warming and to obtain genetic information leading to the development of new cultivars with high tolerance. The damage under prolonged warming treatment was related to depression of photosynthesis caused by generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS). The tolerant cultivars had thicker leaves that could be related to depression of the ROS generation. Genetic information, which could contribute the development of tolerant cultivars, was obtained.