Basic and applied studies on immunobiotics by using intestinal peyer's patch model system of live stock animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Haruki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadao  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
ASO Hisashi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
KAWAI Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00261496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイムノバイオティクス / 家畜 / ブタ / ウシ / 免疫 / 腸管上皮 / 腸管パイエル板 / 飼料
Research Abstract
In this study, advanced immunobiotic assay systems for anti-inflammatory and anti-viral immunity was successfully developed by using originally established intestinal epithelial cells from live stock animals. The utility of these assay systems was verified by in vivo trial of selected immunobiotic candidate by these assay system in swine. This study may contribute to develop a safer technique without any drugs for livestock production.