What dietary supplementation can acclimate broiler chickens to heat stress?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMIZU Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80180199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古瀬 充宏  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
高橋 和昭  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80183440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HURUSE Mitsuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
TAKAHASHI Kazuaki  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (80183440)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / 地球温暖化対策 / ミトコンドリア / 抗酸化飼料 / ニワトリ / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to find a possible method to improve growth performance of broiler chickens exposed to chronic heat stress. 1)Mitochondrial ROS production for control group showed little changes during the experimental periods, whereas that for the heat-stressed group (34°C)was increased after 3, 5 and 9 d of heat exposure and returned to original levels at 14d. 2)Myoblasts isolated from the pectoralissuperficialis muscles of 0-1 day old chicks were cultured and exposed to 41°C for 6 h, resulting in increased ROS production and reduced protein content of the cells. These changes were attenuated by pretreatment ofan antioxidant, Tempol for 1 h. 3)Supplementation of glutamine and glutamate to basal diets slightly but definitely alleviated decreases in body weight gain, food intake and, and ratio of the duodenal villus height to crypt depth of heat-stressed broiler chickens. Further biochemical studies including modifications of intestinal function are required to establish a method for alleviation of the stress.