Evaluation of Acetobacter spp. as a novel inoculant to improve silage management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Naoki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50237715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords飼料 / サイレージ / 微生物 / 畜産 / 乳酸菌 / 酢酸菌
Research Abstract
Acetobacter pasteurianus was isolated from bunker-made untreated corn silage as the predominant bacterium. The presence of A. pasteurianus was confirmed by denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis, and in other bunker-made corn silages produced in different regions including Beijing, China. Using the isolate, the effects of A. pasteurianus on fermentation, aerobic stability and bacterial community were determined. Addition of A. pasteurianus before ensiling improved aerobic stability in corn but not in grass and rice silage, whereas addition of A. pasteurianus after silo opening accelerated aerobic spoilage in corn silage. These results indicate that A. pasteurianus can inhabit bunker-made corn silage, and may show significant interactions with other bacterial species associated with anaerobic storage and aerobic deterioration.