Development of a collagen-derived food ingredient with palatability and physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARIHARA Keizo  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00175994)
Research Collaborator OHATA Motoko  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60453510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコラーゲン / ペプチド / メイラード反応 / 保健的機能性 / 嗜好性 / 抗酸化作用 / 畜産副産物 / 食品素材
Research Abstract
Collagen of animal by-products(e. g., chicken skin) was utilized for developing a novel food ingredient. Heat-denatured collagen was hydrolyzed by protease treatment. Hydrolyzed collagen was heat-treated after the addition of carbohydorate(e. g., Xylose). By these procedures, a Maillard reaction product from collagen was obtained. This product showed a strong antioxidative activity in vitro. Also, in vivo assay showed the decrease of oxidative stress marker value(serum hydoroxiperoxide value) and the antihypertensive effect. Palatability of this products was also preferable.