Development of tolerance induction method using clone pigs remodeled for expressing human ABO blood group antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Haruko  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品衛生研究センター, 准教授 (10400079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Akira  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 医用モデルブタ研究開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (30414890)
KOBAYASHI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70314010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクローン家畜 / 核移植 / 移植 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫寛容 / ABO式血液型抗原 / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / 糖鎖 / バイオテクノロジー / 血液型抗原 / クローン動物 / リンパ球 / ABO
Research Abstract
This study aims to generate transgenic pigs expressing human ABO blood group antigens by using nuclear transfer method, and utilize the pigs to develop a novel tolerance induction method to control the rejection in ABO-incompatible transplantation. First, transgenic pig carrying one of the two glycosyltransferase genes to be transferred was produced, and then the second glycosyltransferase gene was transferred to the somatic cells of the transgenic pig. Using the genetically-engineered cells as a donor cell for nuclear transfer, purposed transgenic pig was produced. There has been seen some problems in the growth after birth and the expression of the purposed antigen, therefore additional studies are ongoing to solve the problems.