Clarification of new regulatory mechanisms of prolactin secretion by salsolinol and its physiological actions in ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Tsutomu  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60124533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASUYA Etsuko  (独)農業生物資源研究所, 研究員 (90355743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生産機能制御 / サルソリノール / プロラクチン / ドーパミン / ヤギ / メラトニン / L-DOPA / ウシ
Research Abstract
The effects of salsolinol (SAL) on the secretion of prolactin (PRL) were examined in ruminants.SAL was able to stimulate the release of PRL not only in male and female calves, but also in adult cows. The seasonal effects on PRL-releasing response to SAL were observed in goats, and a long photo period enhanced the PRL-releasing response to SAL in goats. A dopamine agonist inhibited the SAL-induced PRL release in goats. These results show that SAL is a potent physiological PRL-releasing factor in ruminants.