Identification of membrane proteins associated with Prion invasion in bovine intestinal microfold (M)cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASO Hisashi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20111297)
OHWADA Shuichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00183244)
WATANABE Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
KITAZAWA Haruki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性物質 / M細胞 / プリオン蛋白 / トランスサイトーシス / 膜蛋白 / 輸送小胞体 / aldolase A / 親和性 / Far western blot解析 / 磁気ビーズ / プロテオミクス解析 / 2次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
In order to identify a membrane protein associated with the Prion invasion in bovine intestinal microfold (M)cells, M cell-differentiated bovine intestinal epitheliocyte cell line (BIE cells)were treated with recombinant bovine prion protein-coated magnetic beads, and then vesicles including magnetic beads were purified from BIE cells. After 2D-electrophoresis, fructose-bisphosphate aldolase A was identified using LC-MS/MS spectrometer. Aldolase A were specifically expressed on M cells in ileal Peyer's patches and the epithelium in myctero pharynges, these tissues of which were thought to be associated with Prion invasion. In addition, the far western analysis revealed that aldolase A could bind to prion protein.