Analysis of mitochondrial function in mammalian oocytes using electrochemical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Masaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10396541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKU Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10361164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学計測 / 細胞呼吸 / ミトコンドリア / 卵成熟 / 胚発生 / 生殖細胞 / 電気化学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Oxygen consumption is a ubiquitous parameter which can provide valuable informationon metabolic mechanisms, and oocyte and embryo quality. The aim of this study was 1) todevelop a device to measure cellular respiration of single oocytes and embryos based onscanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) and 2) to assess the mitochondrial respiration function, such as oxygen consumption and gene expression of cytochrome coxidase (Cox) in single oocytes and embryos at different developmental stages. We succeeded in development of a modified SECM measuring system including Pt-microdiskelectrodes and respiration assay medium can monitor the oxygen consumption rate ofsingle oocytes and embryos. Using this system, we can measure respiration activity bysingle embryos and oocytes of bovine and mice at different developmental stages. Development of mitochondrial respiration activity, such as membrane potential of mitochondria and gene expression of Cox, corresponds to the increase of oxygen consumption rates during the development of embryos.