Regeneration ofthe chick organs and the application for breeding by use of a stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hiroshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (80308303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tamao  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (10177264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords育種 / 胚性幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 臓器 / 器官 / 再生 / 家禽 / 幹細胞 / 分化制御 / 臓器再生 / 個体再生 / sp細胞 / 単一幹細胞 / SP細胞 / 個体再
Research Abstract
Stem cells which retained pluripotency was isolated from the chick embryos or somatic cells. The obtained stem cells were used as donor cell for making germline and somatic chicmeras. The embryonic stem cells were derived from area pellucida of stage X blastoderm. The somatic stem cells were obtained from bone marrowcells or adipocytes. The germline chimeras were effectively generated by the embryonic stem cells. The bone marrow cells or adipocyte could be regenerated into vein, muscle or bone cells. Due to these results, the stem cells could be useful tools for future poultry breeding.