Studies on the mechanism of antimicrobial peptide synthesis for a strategy to enhance the innate immunity in hen oviduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yukinori  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10167017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOBE Naoki  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鳥類 / 卵管 / 自然免疫 / 抗菌ペプチド / 粘膜バリア / 感染防御 / サイトカイン / 繁殖 / 粘液糖類 / 粘液糖鎖
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the host defense functions by innate immune system in the hen oviduct. The results showed the first defense systemwas formed by mucosal barrier with mucin layer and epithelial cell tight junctions, induction of immunoresponse by cytokines, and synthesis of avian β-defensins (AvBDs). Decline of mucosal barrier system in molting birds was likely to be one of the reasons whyinfectious risk increases in them. The current study suggested a new mechanism by which AvBDs are induced, namely IL1β upregulates the expression of some AvBDs.