Cryopreservation and improvement of developmental ability of porcine primordial oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 発生分化研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (60343993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人・農業生物資源研究所, 動物科学研究領域・動物発生分化研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (20360456)
KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90298232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原始卵胞卵 / 体外培養系 / ガラス化冷却 / 超低温保存 / 応用動物 / 発生・分化 / 発生工学 / 異種間移植 / カルニチン / ブタ / 胚発生 / ガラス化 / 卵発生能 / 未成熟生殖細胞
Research Abstract
Primordial follicles act as stores for ovarian follicles and are a potential resource of oocytes for medical, agricultural and zoological purposes. In the present study, we have demonstrated that fusion of cytoplasts prepared from competent porcine oocytes enhances the developmental ability of oocytes derived from porcine primordial follicles grafted into nude mice. We also have explored a vitrification protocol that allows porcine ovary tissue to maintain its ability to produce antral follicles after xenografting. Oocytes retrieved from porcine xenografts were proven to have the abilities of in-vitro maturation and fertilization. These methods are necessary for utilization of primordial oocytes in large mammals