Regulation of myostatin activity by decorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takanori  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10237729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Ikuyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (60355063)
HOSAKA Yoshinao  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00337023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理 / 筋発達 / 筋細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / ミオスタチン / デコリン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate mechanisms by which decorin, a proteoglycan in the extracellular matrix (ECM), regulate the activity of myostatin that controls muscle cell growth.
1. Effect of decorin on the inhibitory action of myostatin to muscle cells In order to better understand the role of decorin for myogenic cell growth, we generated stable clonal C2C12 myoblasts that were over-expressing decorin, and showed that decorin over-expressing cells had an increased rate of proliferation as compared to the control cells. Furthermore, we revealed that over-expression of decorin suppressed the activity of myostatin endogenously synthesized in C2C12 myoblasts and attenuated the signaling of exogenous myostatin. These results clearly show that decorin enhances the proliferation and differentiation of C2C12 myoblasts through suppressing myostatin activity
2. Effect of myostatin on the differentiation of preadipocyte and its regulation by decorin In this study we investigated whether m … More yostatin affects the differentiation of preadipocytes using porcine subcutenous preadipocytes (PSPA). Myostatin suppressed the differentiation of PSPA in a dose dependent manner. This inhibitory action of myostatin on PSPA differentiation was attenuated by decorin in the collagen matrix. Theses results suggest that decorin plays an important role in controlling the suppressive action of myostatin on preadipocyte proliferation.
3. Effects of myostatin on the cell growth and the synthesis of ECM in fibroblasts. First, we investigated whether myostatin affects the proliferation of 3T3L1 fibroblasts, and revealed that myostatin decreased the proliferation of fibroblast. Moreover, myostatin receptor, activin receptor type-2B (ActRIIB), was founded to be distributed on fibroblasts and it was also clarified that myostatin increased the expression of cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor p21 (p21). These results suggested that myostatin inhibits fibroblast proliferation by the same mechanism as that for inhibition of myoblast proliferation. We also showed that myostatin increased the mRNA of decorin, biglycan and collagen (types I, IV and V) in fibroblasts. The results suggest that myostatin regulates ECM synthesis in fibroblasts. Less