Novel roles of adipocytes in the mammary gland development and breast cancer progression, and involvement of adipokines in the roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30192561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMATSU Yoko  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (90527178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳腺 / 乳癌 / 脂肪細胞 / エストロゲン / プロラクチン / レプチン / HGF / NGF / 乳腺発達 / プロゲステロン / STAT / 母性行動 / ストレス / 脳機能 / 肥満 / 泌乳
Research Abstract
The mammary gland develops in subcutaneous adipose tissue in the post natal period, and adipocytes function as a nursing cell for epithelial cells. With hypertrophy of adipocytes, ductal development of mammary gland in non-pregnant mice was impaired. Hypertrophy of adipocytes also delayed side-branch formation from the duct in the early phase of pregnancy, and acinar formation and its maturation in the mid-and late phase of pregnancy. Hypertrophy of adipocytes caused hyper-leptinemia, and leptin mimicked some effects by hypertrophy of adipocytes both in vivo and in vitro. Therefore, it was suggested that hypertrophy of adipocytes suppressed mammary gland development and leptin partly played a role in the suppression.