Elucidation of a new sensory and immunoreactive system resided in wall of digestive tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70211547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Takahisa  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40422365)
URADE Yoshihiro  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (10201360)
IINO Satoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化管 / マクロファージ / 漿膜中皮細胞 / 炎症 / 免疫 / LPS / nACh受容体 / 蠕動運動 / 奨膜中皮細胞 / プロスタグランジン / 平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tried to clarify immunoreactive and inflammatory reaction of muscle layer of small intestine independent with mucosal immunity. The immunoreactivity of muscle layer of small intestine could be the first defense in case of peritonitis and postoperative ileus. We found for the first time that serosal mesothelial cells and resident macrophages play a crucial role to induce inflammation. These cells have a sensor for PAMPs(Pathogen-Associated Molecular Patterns) such as LPS, which in turn express many inflammatory mediators. In addition, the inflammatory reaction directly affects on intestinal motility disorder. On the other hand, the immunoreactive and inflammatory signaling in the intestinal muscle wall can be regulated by an anti-inflammatory signaling pathway through nicotinic ACh receptors.