Analysis of lethal pathogenicity mechanism of herpesvirus in non-natural host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Hideto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Kenji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Tomio  日本中央競馬会競走馬総合研究所, 栃木支所, 室長 (20446511)
TSUJIMURA Koji  日本中央競馬会競走馬総合研究所, 栃木支所, 室員 (50446514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原微生物 / ヘルペスウイルス / 神経病原性
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to reveal the molecular mechanism of herpesvirus lethal encephalitis in non-natural host. Equine herpesviruses(EHVs) 1 and 9 were used. Virus genes involving in the lethal encephalitis in non-natural host were identified. Comparison of neuropathogenic and non-neuropathogenic EHV-1s showed nine gene differences between their whole genome sequences. Comprehensive transcriptome analysis in EHV-infected cells were examined. Several viral and host genes were identified as variable transcript encoded genes in EHV-infected cells.