Mechanism of nano-particle translocation at the air-bloodbarrier and its effects on health
Project/Area Number |
21380181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKANO Hirohisa 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康領域, 領域長 (60281698)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 空気血液関門 / 突破機序 / エンドサイトーシス / カベオラ / 免疫組織化学 / 免疫電顕 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / フラーレン |
Research Abstract |
After exposure of nano-particles(C60 Fullerene, colloidal gold) into the respiratory tract of mice, localization and translocation pathway of the particles, effects of the particles on the tissues were examined with the use of light microscopy, immunohistochemistry and electron microscopy. Nano-particles showed no signs of tissue damage in the respiratory system. Association of diffusion and caveolae mediated endocytosis were indicated as the translocation pathway of the exposed nano-particles.