Functions of gicerin, a cell adhesion molecule in development, memory and oncogenesis of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yasuhiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90305657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞接着分子 / 発生 / 記憶 / 腫瘍 / 獣医学
Research Abstract
In this study, the expression and functions of gicerin were examined in development, memory and oncogenesis of animals. Gicerin appeared in the skin dermal autografs of chickens and promoted the regeneration of epithelia of grafts. Furthermore, gicerin promoted the metastatic activities of tumor cells including colorectal cancer cells and marek's disease. Gicern knockout mice were totally lethal in development, thus its potential role in organogenesis and memory remains to be elucidated.