Studies of the roles of pituitary transcription factors for pituitary development and progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (30114177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takako  明治大学, 研究知財, 研究員 (90445859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写調節因子 / ホメオティック因子 / 性腺刺激ホルモン / 転写因子ネットワーク / 相互作用 / クローニング / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 内分泌学 / 生殖 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand how homeotic transcription factors develop anterior pituitary and provide abilities to produce several hormones and regenerate hormone-producing cells throughout the life. By several approaches of molecular biology, cell biology and immunohistochemistry, we demonstrated that a pituitary specific transcription factor PROP1 and novel pituitary factors PRX1/PRX2 are indispensable for the pituitary organogenesis. To clarify the molecular functions are remained to be resolved in near future.