Structural analysis of zoonosis-related high-molecular protein aggregation by double electron-electron resonance (DEER) technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Mustumi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00183179)
HORIUCHI Motohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30219216)
KUWABARA Mikinori  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 名誉教授 (10002081)
YAMAMORI Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00512675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプリオン / 構造生物学 / ESR分光法 / ニトロオキシドプローブ / 距離情報 / 部位特異的スピンラベル法 / 人獣共通感染症 / インフルエンサ / インフルエンザ
Research Abstract
In this study, to obtain the structural information for this pathological fibrous form of PrPs', we measured the intermolecular distance in the pathological fibrous form with D178N mutation by the site-directed spin labeling (SDSL) with continuous wave (CW) ESR (X-band) and pulsed ESR (Q-band). After the formation of the fibrous structure by exposure to 1M of guanidine hydrochloride in pH4.0, the ESR spectra were measured by CW-ESR. The interspin-distances in pathological fibrous form were measured by continuous wave ESR (CW-ESR) and the four-pulse double electron-electron resonance (DEER) technique. The information of intermolecular distances will be useful to estimate the pathogenic fibrous structure of the familial prion disease, since it is difficult to analyze the macromolecules such as the fibrous protein by NMR or X-ray crystallography.