Basic study on novel vaccine strategy for avian influenza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIMOTO Taisuke  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00222282)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 鳥インフルエンザ / ワクチン / インフルエンザ
Research Abstract
Avian influenza viruses such as H5N1 virus possess a pandemic potential. Possible emergence of drug-resistant viruses emphasizes the importance of influenza vaccines. However, low efficacy of the current inactivated vaccines and limited safety of the live attenuated vaccines provide a need for novel vaccine strategy against influenza. Here I generated replication-incompetent viruses, which infect cells once followed by expression of viral preventive antigens in animals, leading to a new vaccine with higher efficacy and safety. To this end, I produced replication-incompetent viruses such as M2-, NS2-, NA-, or HA-deletion construct by reverse genetics. These can replicate in each protein-expressed cell cultures, followed by intranasal inoculation into mice to evaluate their safety and vaccine efficacy. Conclusively replication-incompetent virus with defective HA fusion is promising as an alternative influenza vaccine.