Preclinical study for the therapeutic application of botulinum neurotoxin to intractable brain disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Syunji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10109895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tadayoshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科・獣医学専攻, 教授 (00171611)
MIYAKE Masami  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科・獣医学専攻, 教授 (10251175)
KATOH Keiko  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90252684)
NAKAJIMA Hidemitsu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科・獣医学専攻, 准教授 (30405360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾病予防・制御 / 新規治療薬開発 / ボツリヌス菌 / C3酵素 / 脳神経疾患 / てんかん / パーキンソン病 / ボツリヌス毒素 / ポリグルタミン病
Research Abstract
To explore the possible clinical applications of botulinum neurotoxin to intractable brain disorders, we investigated whether or not the benefits of A2-botulinum neurotoxin(A2NTX) or cell-permeable C3 enzyme(Tat-C3) are exerted in several intractable brain disorders-model in rodents. Here we show the potent effectiveness of A2NTX against several types of seizer in mice or of 6-OHDA-elicited parkinsonian-like motor dysfunctions in rats. Additionally, preliminary study using brain ischemia indicates the neuroprotective effects in rats treated with Tat-C3.These results suggest that both A2NTX and Tat-C3 may indicate the beneficial possibility of medical treatments with intractable brain disorders such as epilepsy, Parkinson disease, and ischemic stroke.