Role of babesiacidal proteins in the vector tick and development of therapeutic agents against bebesiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Naotoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Kozo  国立大学法人鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00292095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 研究員 (00455304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords獣医学 / 感染症 / 吸血性節足動物 / マダニ / バベシア症 / 殺バベシア原虫ペプチド / 中腸 / 唾液腺
Research Abstract
Several babesiacidal proteins associated with differentiation and proliferation of Babesia parasites were identified from the piroplamosis vector tick, Haemaphysalis longicornis. Peptides based on the secondary structure possessed lethal effect on the intra-erythrocytic stage of Babesia that cause animal babesiosis. Lethal-effects of these peptides were also detected against other animal protozoan disease including toxoplasmosis.