Clarification of molecular basis of transporter diseases by the comprehensive detection of protein-rotein interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kota  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50283974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00183179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 蛋白質問相互作用 / アダプター蛋白質 / チャネル / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 生体膜 / RNAi
Research Abstract
Transporter diseases are caused by disorders of various membrane transporter and channel proteins. We analyzed the comprehensive protein-protein interactions that alter intracellular traffic of transporters by utilizing the hereditary defects of glutamate transporter GLAST in Japanese dog red cells as a model of the transporter disease. The PDZ domain proteins NHERF1 and NHERF2 interacted with the GLAST proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum and the post-Golgi compartments during the traffic to the plasma membrane, respectively. Since coexpression of these proteins altered the cell surface expression level of GLAST, it is suggested that the interaction of PDZ domain proteins with GLAST is associated with the disorder of intracellular trafficking of GLAST.