Establishment of novel non-invasive test for differential diagnosis and severity evaluation of hepatobiliary diseases in dogs and cats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90294660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
FUJINO Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70401180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80172708)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
SAKAI Manabu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (90366625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内科 / 肝胆道系疾患 / 犬 / 猫 / 非侵襲的検査法 / 肝臓繊維化 / 慢性肝炎 / 破壊性胆管炎 / 微小胆管 / 胆嚢運動性 / 胆嚢粘液嚢腫 / 胆泥症 / 新規検査法
Research Abstract
(1) Both Dynamic-CT and CEU using new contrast agent SONAZOID are useful for distinguish benign and malignant, hapatocellular carcinoma and other malignant tumors. These non-invasive diagnostic imaging, especially SONAZOID-CEU will be important tools in veterinary clinical field in the future.
(2) The expression of 9 fibrosis-related genes showed significant positive correlation with the degree of canine liver fibrosis, indicating the similar molecular regulation with human and mouse. Results suggest that the gene expression analysis using liver tissue sample could be a useful tool for evaluating the degree of fibrosis in dogs.
(3) Measurement of the blood Blood hyaluronic acid(HA) concentration of dogs with suspected liver disease can be a useful diagnostic aid for canine cirrhosis.
(4) Gallbladder ejection fraction estimated by ultrasonography was easy and useful as the index of gallbladder emptying. In this study, we firstly found that biliary stasis occurs not only in dogs with gallbladder mucocele but also in dogs with biliary sludge.