Molecular analysis of resistant mechanisms against both hypoxic and pro-apoptotic stimulation in malignant hematopoietic cell tumors.
Project/Area Number |
21380194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Akane 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80418673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80145820)
OHMORI Keitaro 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (20466915)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肥満細胞腫 / リンパ腫 / 白血病 / 伴侶動物 / 細胞増殖 |
Research Abstract |
he malignant acquired character that is the most serious in the tumor development of the cell is the abnormal proliferation and apoptosis resistance by the disablement of the cell death signal. In this study, I analyzed the disablement mechanism of the endogenous apoptotic process dependent on the mitochondria in the haematopoietic malignant tumor and cell function maintenance mechanism under the hypoxia environment. I also searched for the molecular target medicine which showed anti-cancer property. The crosstalk of the hypoxia-inducible factor(HIF) and NF-κB resulting in apoptosis resistance was investigated.