Development of early diagnosis for obesity and diabetes using insulin signaling gene expressions in dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70184257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIOKA Katsumi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60409258)
YAMAMOTO Ichiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00424763)
HASHIMOTO Haruo  実験動物中央研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30353478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / インスリン / 早期診断
Research Abstract
Early diagnostic method for obesity and diabetes mellitus using insulin signaling gene was investigated in dogs and cats. Expression of insulin signaling genes, insulin receptor substrate(IRS)-1,-2 and phosphatidylinositol kinase(PI3K), decreased significantly at the early stage of obesity in dogs and cats. Changes in plasma cholesterol profiles and adiponectin concentrations and peripheral leukocytes adiponectin receptor(ADIPOR) gene expression were also significant in obese and diabetic animals. IRS-2, PI3K and ADIPOR mRNA expression and plasma cholesterol profiles and adiponectin concentrations appeared to be potential diagnostic markers for obesity and diabetes in dogs and cats.