Development of the methods for mass propagation and production of sterile strains of fast growing timber tree crop of Acacia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MII Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30093074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords林木 / バイオマス / 形質転換 / 大量増殖 / 組織培養 / 遺伝子組換え / 染色体倍加 / 熱帯林再生 / 育種学 / 環境 / バイオテクノロジー / 林学
Research Abstract
Efficient method for micropropagation of Acacia mangium and its interspecific hybrids with A. auriculiformis was established through callus and multiple shoot formation. By utilizing this system, transgenic callus and shoot primordia were obtained through Agrobacterium-mediated genetic transformation method. Tetraploid plants were also obtained by treating axillary buds of in vitro propagated plantlets with some chromosome doubling agents.