Studies on structure and function of bacterial yellow affinity substance capable of enhancing enzymatic degradation of cellulose and its gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Kazuo  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20154031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKKA Makiko  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科 (00422882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsClostridium thermocellum / 黄色色素 / セルラーゼ / セルロソーム / セルロース分解
Research Abstract
Yellow affinity substance(YAS) extracted from cells of Clostridium thermocellum strain ATCC 27405 using acetone as the extracting solvent was adsorbed to microcrystalline cellulose(Funacel) and its digestibility was examined using some cellulase preparations. YAS-adsorbed Funacel was about 3-folds more efficiently degraded by cellulosome prepared from the culture supernatant of C. thermocellum ATCC 27405 than non-treated Funacel was. In addition, YAS-adsorbed Funacel was 2.5-folds more susceptible to mini-cellulosome constructed from three cellulases and a chimeric scaffolding protein than non-treated Funacel. This is the first study showing that YAS has an ability to enhance susceptibility of cellulose to cellulolytic enzymes.