Improvement of Photobiological Hydrogen Production of Cyanobacteria by Expressing Different Types of Nitrogenase through Genetic Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hidehiro  神奈川大学, 光合成水素生産研究所, 客員教授研 (10063645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuhit  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20221088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 水素 / 光合成 / ニトロゲナーゼ / 再生可能エネルギー / バナ / ヒトロゲナーゼ / バナジウム
Research Abstract
In order to improve the nitrogenase-based photobiological hydrogen production by cyanobacteria, we aimed at creating cyanobacteria mutants that preferentially express V or Fe-only type nitrogenase in place of Mo type, by genetic engineering. We have knocked out the Mo type nitrogenase gene of the cyanobacteria that have either Mo type and V type, or solely Mo type. We have prepared plasmids that harbor V or Fe-only type genes. In order to decrease the Mo possibly eluted from culture glass bottles into the culture medium, we developed hydrogen-gas-barrier plastic bags.