Identification and analysis of epigenetic mechanisms involved in the maintenance of genome stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARATA Masahiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70218642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kunihiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロマチン / ゲノム安定性 / エピジェネティック / アクチン関連タンパク質 / ゲノム安定性維持 / クロマチンリモデリング複合体 / ゲノム安全性 / DNA複製 / 染色体 / 細胞核
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, the genome forms chromatin together with histones, and chromatin is packed into the nucleus in a highly organized manner. These chromatin and nuclear organizations are fundamentals of epigenetic regulation. The maintenance of genome stability is a subject of epigenetic regulation; however, molecular mechanisms involved in the genome stability are largely unknown yet. In this project, we showed that INO80chromatin remodeling complex and histone acetylation complexes play important and evolutionarily conserved roles in the maintenance of the genome stability.